Listen to Our Legal Alerts on the Following Platforms:
[…] The jury found that there were two accidents and that apportionment of Plaintiff’s damages between the two was impossible. MOE appealed, and the Oregon Court of Appeals reversed the trial court. Plaintiff appealed that decision and the case found its way to the Oregon Supreme Court again.
Law:
The concept of a tortfeasor’s legal liability is distinct from the question of whether one or two accidents occurred. Oregon uninsured and underinsured motorist statutes anticipate that UIM and UM coverage and benefits are subject to policy limits. Former ORS 742.502(2)(a) governed policy limits and provided that a “motor vehicle bodily injury liability policy shall have the same limits for uninsured motorist coverage as for bodily injury liability coverage unless a named insured in the writing elects lower coverage.” Determining that coverage has been triggered and the benefits it provides is a different determination than whether an insured’s policy places limits on the recovery of those benefits and what those limits are.