Schutz originally sued the restaurant, La Costita, where she consumed alcohol, as well as O’Brien Constructors, LLC and her direct supervisor, Keeley O’Brien. After La Costita was dismissed from the action on summary judgment, Schutz continued her lawsuit against the Keeley O’Brien and O’Brien Constructors, LLC (“Defendants”).
The remaining Defendants also moved for summary judgment, asserting that, as social hosts, they were entitled to the same immunity from Schutz’s claims as La Costita – citing Oregon’s liquor liability statute, ORS 471.565(1), which states (underlining added):
A patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages served by a person licensed by the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, a person holding a permit issued by the commission or a social host does not have a cause of action, based on statute or common law, against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated. The provisions of this subsection apply only to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by intoxication and do not apply to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by negligent or intentional acts other than the service of alcoholic beverages to a visibly intoxicated patron or guest.
In response, Schutz argued that her claims against her employer should be allowed to continue because they alleged negligent acts “before she went to the bar where alcohol was served.”