From the Desk of Melanie Rose:
[…] Ultimately, the Oregon Supreme Court agreed with Dahlton and issued an opinion that the medical records of the statutory beneficiaries of Baby Dahlton’s Estate were not discoverable to the Defendants.
Law:
ORCP 44C provides that “[i]n a civil action, where a claim is made for damages for injuries to the party” the claimant, upon request, “shall deliver to the requesting party a copy of all written reports and existing notations of any examinations relating to injuries for which recovery is sought.”
ORS 30.020 is Oregon’s wrongful death statute. ORS 30.020 states that the Personal Representative of a decedent can “maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission.” The Personal Representative has control over the litigation while the beneficiaries have no right to participate in the litigation process on behalf of the Estate.