Oregon Case Update: Oregon Supreme Court Determines that the Noneconomic Damages Cap Does Not Apply in Any Case Involving Workers’ Compensation
[…] Previously, though the noneconomic damages cap stood on perilous constitutional ground, claims for wrongful death—including those arising from a workplace injury—were subject to the cap. This case ends that trend and means the damages in any wrongful death or significant injury case where workers’ compensation is involved is no longer limited by statute.
Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc., 364 Or 609 (Apr. 4, 2019).
Oregon’s $500,000 noneconomic damages cap is set out in ORS 31.710(1). It reads, in its entirety:
Except for claims subject to ORS 30.260 and ORS chapter 656, in any civil action seeking damages arising out of bodily injury, including emotional injury or distress, death or property damage of any one person including claims for loss of care, comfort, companionship and society and loss of consortium, the amount awarded for noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000.
(emphasis added).