Oregon Case Law Update: Plaintiffs Can Be Barred from Recovery if Engaged in Felony
[…] The court said that in any event, there was no evidence suggesting that the altercation had ended when Fred Meyer employees knocked Plaintiff down to the floor. Instead, the record shows Plaintiff had just shot a customer and was still armed when the employees knocked him down. Accordingly, the court concluded that the injuries occurred “at the time” that Plaintiff was committing the Class B felony.
Plaintiff’s second argument was that Fred Meyer’s employees used excessive force on him, and as such, the ORS 31.180 defense should not apply. Under ORS 31.180(5) this defense is not available “if the injury or death resulted from the use of physical force that was not justifiable under the standards established by ORS 161.195 to 161.275.” The court held, in the absence of an explicit assignment, the burden is on the Plaintiff to prove the injury was caused by the use of force that was not justifiable. In this case, Plaintiff failed to put forth any evidence on summary judgment that the physical force was not justified.