Oregon Case Law Update: Plaintiffs Can Be Barred from Recovery if Engaged in Felony
[…] Fred Meyer asked the court to grant summary judgment and dismiss Plaintiff’s claim based on ORS 31.180, which provides a defense against personal injury claims if the injured party was engaged in conduct that constitutes a Class B felony. The trial court agreed with Fred Meyer and dismissed Plaintiff’s claim. Plaintiff appealed.
In reviewing the trial court’s decision, the Oregon Court of Appeals looked at the relevant portions of ORS 31.180, which provides:
(1) It is a complete defense in any civil action for personal injury or wrongful death that:
(a) The person damaged was engaged in conduct at the time that would constitute aggravated murder, murder or a Class A or a Class B felony; and
(b) The felonious conduct was a substantial factor contributing to the injury or death.
(2) To establish the defense described in this section, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the fact that the person damaged was engaged in conduct that would constitute aggravated murder, murder or a Class A or a Class B felony.
*****
(5) The defense established by this section is not available if the injury or death resulted from the use of physical force that was not justifiable under the standards established by ORS 161.195 to 161.275.
Plaintiff brought forth two arguments for why ORS 31.180 should not apply as a defense. First, he argued that the statute required him to be engaged in “conduct at the time,” meaning that the Class B felony must have been “ongoing at the time the injuries were inflicted.” (emphasis added). He contended Plaintiff’s felony act had ended before he was pushed to the floor and injured by Fred Meyer employees.