Oregon Case Law Update: Patron Not Prohibited from Filing Third Party Complaint Against Alcohol Provider
[…] On appeal, Roe’s position was that ORS 471.565(1) was narrow, and only prohibits the intoxicated patron from bringing a claim against the establishment for the patron’s injuries, but does not prohibit “the patron from impleading liquor establishments to help pay for personal injuries to a person injured by the intoxicated patron.” The taverns in turn argued that the statute should be read broadly to prohibit the intoxicated patron from bringing any cause of action against the establishment. (emphasis added).
The Oregon Court of Appeals first looked to the text of ORS 471.565(1), which provided:
A patron or guest who voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages served by a person licensed by the Oregon Liquor Control Commission . . . does not have a cause of action, based on statute or common law, against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated. The provisions of this subsection apply only to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by intoxication and do not apply to claims for relief based on injury, death or damages caused by negligent or intentional acts other than the service of alcoholic beverages to a visibly intoxicated patron or guest.
The court agreed that the first sentence, in isolation, support’s the taverns’ position as it states that the patron “does not have a cause of action,” against the establishment. The court however noted that it would not look to just one sentence in isolation, and instead, the proper method would require looking at the entire statute as a whole.