Oregon Case Law Update: Oregon Supreme Court Limits Claims Based on Abuse of Vulnerable Persons
[…] Plaintiffs appealed to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals. In turn, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals certified the question to the Oregon Supreme Court, asking:
Does a plaintiff state a claim under Oregon Revised Statutes 124.110(1)(b) for wrongful withholding of money or property where it is alleged that an insurance company has in bad faith delayed the processing of claims and refused to pay benefits owed under an insurance contract?
In answering that question, the Oregon Supreme Court looked to the text of ORS 124.110(1)(b), which provides that:
(1) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for financial abuse in the following circumstances:(b) When a vulnerable person requests that another person transfer to the vulnerable person any money or property that the other person holds or controls and that belongs to or is held in express trust, constructive trust or resulting trust for the vulnerable person, and the other person, without good cause, either continues to hold the money or property or fails to take reasonable steps to make the money or property readily available to the vulnerable person when:
(A) The ownership or control of the money or property was acquired in whole or in part by the other person or someone acting in concert with the other person from the vulnerable person; and
(B) The other person acts in bad faith, or knew or should have known of the right of the vulnerable person to have the money or property transferred as requested or otherwise made available to the vulnerable person.
(emphasis added).
The Court noted that a cause of action under ORS 124.110(1)(b) requires proof of four elements. Under the first element, the other person must have acquired ownership or control of the money or property from the vulnerable person. The second element requires that the vulnerable person requests the other person to transfer the money or property that “belongs to” the vulnerable person. The third element requires that the other person continue to hold the money or property “without good cause.”