Oregon Case Update: Oregon Trial Court Rolls Back BOLI Guidance on Overtime Laws
[…] The employees argued that under Oregon law, they were entitled to both daily and weekly overtime for working more than 10 hours in a 24-hour period and more than 40 hours in a seven-day workweek. PSB moved to dismiss the employees’ claims on the ground that the statutory scheme did not support such an argument.
The employees’ argument was based on an apparent conflict between two statutes. The first statue, ORS 653.261, provides that “…after 40 hours of work in one week overtime may be paid, but at no case at a rate higher than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay of the employees.” The second statute, ORS 652.020, which applies to manufacturing employees and employees in other specifically enumerated industries, provides that those employees are entitled to be paid overtime for work in excess of 10 hours in one day.