Defendant’s Constructive Knowledge of Abuse Sufficient to Overcome Summary Judgment
[…] Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc,, 360 Or 211 (August 11, 2016)
Over a span of several years, a paramedic, Lannie Haszard (“Haszard”), who was employed by American Medical Response Northwest, Inc. (“AMR”), sexually abused patents while they were being transported in AMR ambulances. Haszard was eventually charged for his actions and, after pleading no contest, sentenced to several years in prison.
Six different plaintiffs brought civil actions against AMR under ORS 124.100(5), which authorizes a “vulnerable person” to bring an action against a person who “permit[s]” another person to engage in physical or financial abuse “if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known” of the abuse. The cases were consolidated, and AMR moved for summary judgment against all plaintiffs on the ground that there was no evidence that it actually knew of its paramedic’s abuse against plaintiffs and then acted in a way that permitted that abuse to occur.