Claims Pointer:
[…] L.Q. 165, 173 (1987). When the retroactive date is set before the policy period, it can prevent a gap in coverage. Id. However, nonretroactive claims are claims-made policies that do not offer continuous coverage and instead reset the date that a claim can be brought to the start of each new policy period.
Revised Code of Washington 18.27.050(1) requires contractors to have insurance or financial responsibility to cover $100,000 “for injury or damage including death to any one person” to obtain registration with the state. RCW 18.27.140 states that this law’s purpose is to “afford protection to the public including all persons, firms, and corporations furnishing labor, materials, or equipment to a contractor from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors.
Analysis:
The Washington Supreme Court began its analysis of the certified question by first determining whether RCW 18.27 establishes a public policy of ensuring that contractors are financially responsible, through insurance, for losses caused by negligence.