From the Desk of Cliff Wilson:
[…] In the statutory violation claim, Plaintiff alleged that Defendant violated its obligations under ORS 742.061(3) by failing to disclose that it would argue the PIP benefits should be deducted from the UM policy limits. Plaintiff alleged that by doing so, Geico had “sailed out” of the protections of the statutory Safe Harbor, and that she should be awarded her attorney fees. The trial court disagreed and granted Geico’s motion. Plaintiff appealed.
Law:
In Oregon, prevailing plaintiffs in insurance policy actions are generally entitled to attorney fees. ORS 742.061(1). However, the safe harbor provisions of the statute provide an exception that allows the insurer to avoid paying attorney fees if, within 180 days of proof of loss “[t]he insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured” and “[t]he insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.” ORS 742.061(3).