McLaughlin v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co., 9 Wn. App. 2d 675 (Aug. 12, 2019).
[…] That statute defines a pedestrian as “a natural person not occupying a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320.”
The court, however, pointed out that when interpreting a statute, courts attempt to derive the legislature’s intent solely from the text of the provision at issue, the context of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. The related provisions analysis ended up sinking Plaintiff’s statutory argument.
The court pointed out that the legislature referred to Title 46 RCW in its definition of “pedestrian” under RCW 48.22.005(11), meaning that Title 46’s definitions became “related provisions.” RCW 46.04.670 defines “vehicle” to include bicycles. Additionally, RCW 46.04.400 defines “pedestrian” as a “person who is afoot or who is using a wheelchair, a power wheelchair, or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other than a bicycle.” (Emphasis added). Because Title 46’s related provisions clearly excluded cyclists from the definition of “pedestrian,” Plaintiff’s second argument failed as well.