McLaughlin v. Travelers Commercial Ins. Co., 9 Wn. App. 2d 675 (Aug. 12, 2019).
[…] It reads: “one who walks for pleasure, sport, or exercise: hiker […].” Unfortunately for Plaintiff, another portion of the Webster’s definition specifically distinguishes a pedestrian from a cyclist, reading: “one walking as distinguished from one travelling by car or cycle.” This plain, ordinary meaning defeated Plaintiff’s argument that a bicyclist should be included in the definition of “pedestrian.”
Plaintiff next argued that there was a conflict between the Webster’s definition of “pedestrian” and the definition of “pedestrian” as used in RCW 48.22.005(11) – part of Washington’s Insurance Code. That statute defines a pedestrian as “a natural person not occupying a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320.”
The court, however, pointed out that when interpreting a statute, courts attempt to derive the legislature’s intent solely from the text of the provision at issue, the context of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.